Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)

Privacy Statement

We, GoInsurance, respect the privacy of all individuals with whom we have a contractual relationship. We are committed to protecting all Personal Data kept by us. For this reason, GoInsurance.com.my have adopted this Personal Data Protection Policy (“this Policy”) in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia (“PDP Act”).

This policy statement details how GoInsurance.com.my collects and uses your personal data, and informs you about the personal data protection measures we have put in place. When using our Service, you consent to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information only as described in this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy.

Personal Data Protection Policy Statement

1. Collection of Personal Information

Unless you are registered for online services from GoInsurance, you remain anonymous when you browse this website. We do not collect personal information if you are only browsing this website. In order for us to provide you with our Product and/or Services and to operate in an efficient and effective manner, we may need to collect relevant personal information from you either manually or through our website. The personal information collected by us may be in the form of but is not limited to name, identity card number, address, bank account details, telephone number, credit card details, business details or any other information stipulated by the PDPA.

2. How We Collect Data

GoInsurance.com.my collects personal information from you only when you choose to register for and/ or use our services. This personal information encompasses information communicated to us when you voluntarily complete an application form presented on our website that makes it possible to identify you. By volunteering personal information, you undertake to communicate accurate information that does not prejudice the interest of any third parties.

3. Purposes of Processing

GoInsurance.com.my processes your personal data only for specific and limited purposes. You agree that all personal data collected and/or processed by GoInsurance.com.my may include but not be limited to the following purposes:

  • To communicate with you;
  • To inform you of our products and services;
  • To respond to your queries;
  • To send you promotional material;
  • To process applications for and the provision of GoInsurance’s Products and/or Services;
  • For marketing purposes and research purposes;
  • For all other purposes incidental and associated with any of the above.

4. Disclosure to Third Party

GoInsurance.com.my may disclose and transfer your personal data to our affiliates or third parties that perform services on GoInsurance’s behalf and in doing so we will comply with all applicable laws, regulations and industry standards. These transactions will only be made with third parties that were consented by you, the user.

At no point will we sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, or are required to do so under the law.

5. Retaining Your Information

Collected information is retained for the period taken to carry out the data uses stated in section 3 above only. During this period, GoInsurance.com.my is committed to all reasonable efforts and practical steps to ensure that collected data is protected against any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. We undertake this to protect the confidentiality of your data to the purposes set out in section 3 only, and therefore to ensure your data privacy. We will ensure that your personal data is permanently deleted once it is no longer required to fulfill its original purpose, or as is required by the law.

Acceptance of The Policy

You are given notice that the Products and/or Services will only be made available to you upon your accepting and expressly consenting to the terms of this Privacy Policy, where such express acceptance and consent shall be evidenced by you clicking or checking or indicating accordingly on the relevant consent portion of the registration forms or such other documents as my be furnished to you, as the case may be.

By so indicating your acceptance of the term of this Privacy Policy, you shall be deemed to have expressly consented to the processing of your personal data by GoInsurance.com.my or any of its authorized agents, employees, partners and/or contractors for purposes as outlined.

You hereby agree and accept that by registering and/or continuing to use the Products and/or Services, you authorize and consent to your personal data being processed by and where required, disclosed to classes of third parties as identified by GoInsurance.com.my for the purposes of GoInsurance.com.my providing the Products and/or Services to you. For the avoidance of doubt, you also hereby explicitly consent to GoInsurance.com.my processing any sensitive personal data relevant such purposes.

Withdrawal of Consent

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, you may at any time withdraw your consent to GoInsurance.com.my processing any personal data of yours or to any part or portion of the same by sending to GoInsurance.com.my at the address set out below a written notice of withdrawal and within the period prescribed under the PDPA. GoInsurance.com.my shall take all necessary measures to give effect to your withdrawal of consent, to the extent that such withdrawal does not conflict with any of GoInsurance’s other legal obligations.

If you do not wish to have your personal data shared with any other party, or if you do not wish to be solicited for products or services offered by GoInsurance.com.my or any other parties including third parties, kindly inform us in writing at the communication information as given below.

You shall, upon written request, be granted access to all personal data held or stored or processed by GoInsurance. To avoid confusion, “access” for the purposes of this provision shall mean notification of such personal data of yours that is processed by or on behalf of GoInsurance.com.my and to have a copy of such personal data communicated or conveyed to you in an intelligible form of GoInsurance’s choosing.

Third party providers and data privacy

If you decide to enter into a contract with a third party provider through this Website, the information you have provided to us together with any further information requested by, and supplied by you or us to the third party provider will be held by the provider for the purposes set out in that provider's privacy policy. Therefore, you are strongly advised to read your chosen provider's privacy policy and satisfy yourself as to the purposes for which the provider will use your personal information before entering into the contract. We have no responsibility for the uses to which a provider puts your personal information.

Website Browsing and Cookies

A cookie is a very small text file placed on your computer. Cookies help us to:

  • Understand browsing habits on this Website;
  • Understand the number of visitors to this Website and the pages visited; and
  • Remember you when you return to this Website so we can provide you with a better browsing experience.

Most cookies are deleted as soon as you close your browser, these are known as session cookies. Others, known as persistent cookies, are stored on your computer either until you delete them or they expire. By using this Service, you consent to us using cookies.

Correction of Personal Data

GoInsurance.com.my takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is accurate, complete, not misleading and kept up-to-date, consistent with the purpose for which the information was collected.

You may at any time make a written request to us to correct any personal data of yours that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out-of-date and we shall, upon receipt of your written request for correction(s), take all necessary measures to give effect to such correction(s).

Contacting Us about This Policy

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, contact us at:

GI COVER SDN BHD (1154721-M) GoInsurance.com.my

No: 2A-2,
Jalan Perdana 3
Taman Segar Perdana, Cheras,
43200 Selangor

Telephone: +6 03 9081 9393/9292
Email:contact@goinsurance.com.my